NY 861537

Apr 11 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861537

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes:

Product Color Index Number CAS#

Orange TGLL Direct Orange 15 1325-35-5

Direct Orange SE Direct Orange 26 3626-36-6

Red F Direct Red 1 2429-84-7

Direct Congo Red Direct Red 28 573-58-0

Direct Red 12B Direct Red 31 5001-72-9

The applicable subheading for these five dyes will be 3204.14.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other direct dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport